Gauteng Sports Awards Nominations: Mamelodi Sundowns Leads The Pack

Advertisement

In addition to winning the CAF Champions League trophy, Mamelodi Sundowns bagged four nominations for the Gauteng Sport Awards (GSA).

Gauteng MEC for Sport, Arts, Culture and Recreation, Faith Mazibuko announced the nominations on Friday in Randfontein, Rand-West municipality.

According to the list below, Mamelodi Sundowns leads the pack of nominees with  four nods. The team’s captain and star shooter Hlompho Kekana got nods in the Sportman of the Year and Sport Personality of the Year categories respectively.

Kekana faces strong competition with Women’s football star Janine Van Wyk alongside athletes Luvo Manyanga and Sheldon Thomas in the very competitive Sport Personality of the Year.

Also, Sundowns coach Pitso Mosimane is nominated for Coach of the Year award while the team scored the Team of the Year nomination.

Celebrities including actor Tshepo Maseko and other sporting figures were in attendance at the event.

Mazibuko congratulated the nominees and wished them the best of luck in the competition.

“We’re so excited because it demonstrates the demographics that we have here in Gauteng and the various sportsmen and sportswomen that are found around here. And as we usually say that Gauteng is the home of champions or that it’s the home of excellence, this is what we mean. We are unearthing that talent, that no other person can actually think that it exists,” MEC Mazibuko said after the announcement of nominees.

See Also: South Africa Vs. Senegal Qualification Match: Why FIFA Ordered A Replay

The awards ceremony will be held at SilverStar Casino in Krugersdorp on October 1 under the theme Unity in Action as they celebrate the legacy of struggle icon Oliver Reginald Tambo, who would have turned 100 next month.

Complete list of nominees

Sportman of the Year

Kim Lucas – Wits University – Tang Soo Do
Lawrence Brittian – TUKS Rowing – Rowing
Hlompho Kekana – Mamelodi Sundowns – Football

Sportwoman of the Year

Neila Tembe –Gauteng Volleyball Union – Volleyball
Tanita Ramburuth Hurt – Wits Sport – Combat Tang Soo Do
Janine Van Wyk – South African Football Association – Football

Sport Team of the Year

Wits Sport – Wits Tang Soo Do – Martial Arts
Mamelodi Sundowns – Mamelodi Sundowns Football Club – Football
Golden Lions Rugby Union – Emirates Lions Super Rugby Team – Rugby

Disabled Sportwoman of the Year

Sandra Khumalo – Para Rowing Single Scull – Rowing
Maria Combrink – CGSAPD – Athletics
Kgothatso Montjane – Wheelchair Tennis South Africa –Tennis

Disabled Sportman of the Year

Ntando Mahlangu – Disability Sport – Athletics
Evans Maripa – Wheelchair Tennis South Africa – Tennis
Pieter duPreez – UJ Sport for Disability – Athletics
Lucas Sithole – Wheelchair Tennis South Africa – Tennis

Sport Team of the Year with a Disability

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball – Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Boys U23 – Wheelchair Basketball
Disability Sport Athletics Team – Disability Sport Athletics Team – Athletics
Kwa Thema Disability Academy – Kwa Thema Disability Sports Club – Multi Coded

Coach of the Year



Kelsey White – Central Gauteng Water Polo – Water Polo
Pitso Mosimane – Mamelodi Sundowns – Football
Johannes Nthooro Mongalo – Golden Lions Rugby Union – Rugby

Technical Official of the Year

Charles Villet – Brakpan Wrestling Club – Wrestling
Mpho Makgoba – Tennis South Africa –Tennis
Charmaine Ho -Provincial Archery Federation – Archery

Administrator of the Year

Nkosinathi Moyo – Gauteng Volleyball Union – Volleyball
Gussie Bartlett – Eastern Gauteng Wrestling Association – Wrestling
John Mathane – ASA – Athletics

Most Promising Athletes

Madimetja Malebana – Wits Sport – Combat Tang Soo Do
Nthabeleng Maine – Wits Hockey – Hockey U/21 World Cup Women’s Hockey
Sheldon Thomas – UJ Sport for Disability – Athletics
Siyabonga Samkelo Wiseman Mbatha – Gauteng Volleyball Union – Volleyball

Most Promising Team

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Girls – Gauteng Under 19 Girls Team – Wheelchair Basketball
Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Boys Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Boys U/19 – Wheelchair Basketball
Hlangebeza U/13 Primary Chess Team – Hlangebeza U/13 Primary Chess Team – Chess

Sport Fan of the Year

Mdevas Mokubela – Football
Johan Snyders – Disability Sport (Athletics)
Mamello Makha – Football

Journalist of the Year

Mbali Mokoko – Kaya FM
Tshepiso Mametela – Caxton Newspapers
Zipporah Tsholofelo Lesunye – Alex FM

Sport Personality of the Year

Hlompho Kekana – Mamelodi Sundowns – Football
Janine Van Wyk – South African Football Association – Football
Luvo Manyanga – UP Sport – Athletics
Sheldon Thomas – UJ Sport for Disability – Athletics

School Sport Athlete of the Year

Fernando Booysen – Hoerskool Hugenoot – Wrestling
Emile Burger – Jumping Kids Prosthetic Fund – Athletics
Mary Dzimba – Gauteng School Sport for the Intellectually Impaired – Athletics

Community Sport and Recreation Programme of the Year

SAFA Tshwane Regional League and Ga-Rankuwa Local Football Association – Faith and Hope Foundation – Football, Netball and Tennis
Gauteng Volleyball Union – Johannesburg Strikers Volleyball Academy – Volleyball
Southern Gauteng Hockey Association – In-Touch Community Support Group – Hockey and Football

Sport Programme of the Year

Nwendamutswu – SABC1 SportBuzz
Soweto TV – Dlala Mzanzi
Sport at 10 – SABC
The Home Straight – Kaya FM

Community Media of the Year

Thetha FM – Thetha FM 100.7
Jozi FM – Jozi FM
Alex News – Caxton