Emmy Awards 2016 – Winners And Nominations

Advertisement

The Emmy Awards 2016 took place n Los Angeles on Sunday. Thus, we’ve compiled the list of nominations as well as winners for your delight.

Winners and nominations at the Emmy Awards 2016

Lead actor in a limited series

Courtney B. Vance – “The People vs. O.J. Simpson” – WINNER

Bryan Cranston – “All the Way”

Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Idris Elba – “Luther”

Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People vs. O.J. Simpson”

Tom Hiddleston – “The Night Manager” Video

Lead actress in a limited series

Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” WINNER

Kirsten Dunst – “Fargo”

Felicity Huffman – “American Crime”

Audra McDonald – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille”

Lili Taylor – “American Crime”

Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” | Video

Lead actor in a comedy

Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent” –WINNER

Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”

Aziz Ansari – “Master of None”

Will Forte – “Last Man on Earth”

William H. Macy – “Shameless”

Thomas Middleditch – “Silicon Valley”

Lead actress in a comedy

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” – WINNER

Ellie Kemper – “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish”

Laurie Metcalf -“Getting On”

Amy Schumer – “Inside Amy Schumer”

Lily Tomlin – “Grace and Frankie”

Comedy series

“Veep” – WINNER

“black-ish”

“Master of None”

“Modern Family”

“Silicon Valley”

“Transparent”

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Drama series

“Game of Thrones” – WINNER

“The Americans”

“Better Call Saul”

“Downton Abbey”

“Homeland”

“House of Cards”

“Mr. Robot”

Winners and Nominations at the Emmy Awards 2016

Emmy Awards 2016

Limited series

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” – WINNER

“American Crime”

“Fargo”

“The Night Manager”

“Roots”

TV movie

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” WINNER

“All the Way”

“Confirmation”

“Luther”

“A Very Murray Christmas”

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Louie Anderson – “Baskets” – WINNER

Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Keegan-Michael Key – “Key & Peele”

Ty Burrell – “Modern Family”

Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tony Hale – “Veep”

Matt Walsh – “Veep”

Supporting actor in a drama series

Ben Mendelsohn – “Bloodline” – WINNER

Jonathan Banks – “Better Call Saul”

Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”

Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones”

Michael Kelly – “House of Cards”

Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan”

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” – WINNER

Jesse Plemons – “Fargo”

Bokeem Woodbine – “Fargo”

Hugh Laurie – “The Night Manager”

David Schwimmer – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

John Travolta – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Check Out: 2016 Emmy Awards – Game Of Thrones Wins Big

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

Niecy Nash – “Getting On”

Allison Janney – “Mom”

Judith Light – “Transparent “

Gaby Hoffmann – “Transparent”

Anna Chlumsky – “Veep”

Winners and Nominations at the Emmy Awards 2016

Emmy Awards 2016

Supporting actress in a drama series

Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey” – WINNER

Maura Tierney – “The Affair”

Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones”

Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones”

Maisie Williams – “Game of Thrones”

Constance Zimmer – “UnREAL”

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Regina King – “American Crime”  – WINNER

Melissa Leo- “All The Way”

Sarah Paulson – “American Horror Story: Hotel”

Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Hotel”

Jean Smart – “Fargo”

Olivia Colman – “The Night Manager”

Guest actor in a comedy series

Peter Scolari – “Girls” – WINNER

Bob Newhart – “The Big Bang Theory”

Tracy Morgan – “Saturday Night Live”

Larry David – “Saturday Night Live”

Bradley Whitford – “Transparent”

Martin Mull – “Veep”

Guest actor in a drama series

Hank Azaria – “Ray Donovan” – WINNER

Max von Sydow – “Game of Thrones”

Michael J. Fox – “The Good Wife”

Reg E. Cathey – “House of Cards”

Mahershala Ali – “House of Cards”

Paul Sparks – “House of Cards”

Guest actress in a comedy series

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler -“Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

Laurie Metcalf – “The Big Bang Theory”

Christine Baranski – “The Big Bang Theory”

Melissa McCarthy – “Saturday Night Live”

Amy Schumer – “Saturday Night Live”

Melora Hardin -“Transparent”

Guest actress in a drama series

Margo Martindale – “The Americans” – WINNER

Carrie Preston – “The Good Wife”

Laurie Metcalf – “Horace and Pete”

Ellen Burstyn – “House of Cards”

Molly Parker – “House of Cards”

Allison Janney – “Masters of Sex”

Actor in a short form comedy or drama series

Rob Corddry – “Childrens Hospital” – WINNER

Rob Huebel – “Childrens Hospital”

Lou Diamond Phillips – “The Crossroads of History”

Oscar Nuñez – “The Crossroads of History”

Jack McBrayer as Ollie – “Your Pretty Face Is Going to Hell”

Actress in a short form comedy or drama series

Patrika Darbo – “Acting Dead” – WINNER

Erinn Hayes – “Childrens Hospital”

Janet Varney – “Everyone’s Crazy But Us”

Michelle Ang – “Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462”

Tracie Thoms – “Send Me: an original web series”

Winners and Nominations at the Emmy Awards 2016

Emmy Awards 2016

Character voice-over performance

Seth MacFarlane – “Family Guy” – WINNER

Trey Parker – “South Park”

Matt Stone – “South Park”

Keegan-Michael Key – “SuperMansion”

Chris Pine – “SuperMansion”

Animated program

“Archer” – WINNER

“Bob’s Burgers”

“Phineas and Ferb”

“The Simpsons”

“South Park”

Short form animated program

“Robot Chicken” – WINNER

“Adventure Time”

“The Powerpuff Girls”

“SpongeBob SquarePants”

“Steven Universe”

Production design for a narrative contemporary or fantasy program

“Game of Thrones” – WINNER

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

“House Of Cards”

“The Man in the High Castle”

“Penny Dreadful”

Production design for a narrative period program

“Downton Abbey” – WINNER

“Fargo”

“The Knick”

“Masters of Sex”

“Outlander”

Production design for a narrative program

“Transparent” – WINNER

“The Big Bang Theory”

“The Muppets”

“Silicon Valley”

“Veep”

Production design for a variety, nonfiction, reality or reality-competition series

“Portlandia” – WINNER

“Drunk History”

“Key & Peele”

“Saturday Night Live”

“The Voice”

Narrator

Keith David – “Jackie Robinson” – WINNER

Adrien Brody – “Breakthrough”

Anthony Mendez – “Jane the Virgin”

David Attenborough – “Life Story”

Laurence Fishburne – “Roots”

Host for a reality or reality-competition program

RuPaul Charles – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – WINNER

Ryan Seacrest – “American Idol”

Tom Bergeron – “Dancing With the Stars”

Jane Lynch – “Hollywood Game Night”

Steve Harvey – “Little Big Shots starring Steve Harvey”

Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn – “Project Runway”

Production design for a variety, nonfiction, event or award special

”Grease: Live” – WINNER

”He Named Me Malala”

”Lemonade”



”The Oscars”

”The Wiz Live!”

Emmy Awards 2016

Casting for a comedy series

”Veep” – WINNER

”Modern Family”

”Silicon Valley”

”Transparent”

”Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Casting for a drama series

”Game Of Thrones” – WINNER

”Downton Abbey”

”House Of Cards”

”Mr. Robot”

”Orange Is The New Black”

Casting for a limited series, movie or special

”The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” – WINNER

”Fargo”

”Grease: Live”

”The Night Manager”

”Roots”

Choreography

”America’s Best Dance Crew” – Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing – WINNER

”Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” – Routines: I’m So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/SettleFor Me – WINNER

”Dancing With The Stars” – Routines: Footprints In The Sand/Grace Kelly/Cry Little Sister

”So You Think You Can Dance” – Routine: Dibidy Dop

”So You Think You Can Dance” – Routines: Beautiful Friends/November/Gimme All Your Love

Cinematography for a multi-camera series

”Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn” – WINNER

”The Big Bang Theory”

”Mom”

”The Soul Man”

Cinematography for a single-camera series

”The Man In The High Castle” – WINNER

”Bates Motel”

”Downton Abbey”

”Game Of Thrones”

”Gotham”

”Homeland”

”House Of Cards”

Cinematography for a limited series or movie

”Fargo” – WINNER

”Luther”

”The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

”Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Cinematography for a nonfiction program

”Cartel Land” – WINNER

”Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

”He Named Me Malala”

”Mapplethorpe: Look At The Picture”

”What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Cinematography for a reality program

”Life Below Zero” – WINNER

”The Amazing Race”

”Deadliest Catch”

”Intervention”

”Project Runway”

”Survivor”

Commercial

Love Has No Labels – Ad Council – WINNER

Dear Peyton – Gatorade

Marilyn – Snickers

Paper – Honda

Year In Search 2015 – Google

Winners and Nominations at the Emmy Awards 2016

Emmy Awards 2016

Costumes for a period/fantasy series, limited series or movie

“Game Of Thrones” – WINNER

“Downton Abbey”

“Outlander”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

“Roots “

Costumes for a contemporary series, limited series or movie

“American Horror Story: Hotel” – WINNER

“Empire”

“The Good Wife”

“Grace And Frankie”

“Transparent”

Costumes for a variety, nonfiction or reality program

”The Wiz Live!” – WINNER

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Grease: Live”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Saturday Night Live”

Directing for a comedy series

Jill Soloway – “Transparent” – WINNING

Aziz Ansari – “Master Of None”

Alec Berg – “Silicon Valley”

Mike Judge – “Silicon Valley”

Dave Mandel – “Veep”

Chris Addison – “Veep”

Dale Stern – “Veep”

Directing for a drama series

Miguel Sapochnik – “Game Of Thrones” – WINNER

Michael Engler – “Downton Abbey”

Jack Bender – “Game Of Thrones”

Lesli Linka Glatter – “Homeland”

Steven Soderbergh – “The Knick”

David Hollander, “Ray Donovan”

Directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

Susanne Bier – “The Night Manager” – WINNER

Jay Roach – “All The Way”

Noah Hawley – “Fargo”

Ryan Murphy – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Anthony Hemingway – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

John Singleton – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Directing for a variety series

Ryan McFaul – “Inside Amy Schumer” – WINNER

Paul Pennolino – “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

Tim Mancinelli – “The Late Late Show With James Corden”

Don Roy King – “Saturday Night Live”

Dave Diomedi – “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Directing for a variety special

Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski – “Grease: Live” – WINNER

Beth McCarthy-Miller – “Adele Live In New York City”

Chris Rock – “Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”

Louis J. Horvitz – “58th Grammy Awards”

Glenn Weiss – “The Kennedy Center Honors”

Kahlil Joseph – Beyoncé Knowles Carter – “Lemonade”

Directing for a nonfiction program

Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos – “Making A Murderer” – WINNER

Matthew Heineman – “Cartel Land”

David Gelb – “Chef’s Table”

Davis Guggenheim – “He Named Me Malala”

Liz Garbus – “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Picture editing for variety programming

”Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” – WINNER

“CONAN In Korea”

“Drunk History”

“Key & Peele”

“Lemonade”

Main title design

“The Man In The High Castle” – WINNER

“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”

“Narcos”

“The Night Manager”

“Vinyl”

Makeup for a single-camera series

“Game Of Thrones” – WINNER

“The Knick”

“Penny Dreadful”

“Vikings”

“Vinyl”

Sound editing for a series

“Black Sails” – WINNER

“Game Of Thrones”

“Gotham”

“Marvel’s Daredevil”

“Vikings”

Music direction

“Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)” – WINNER

“Jazz At The White House”

“Sinatra: Voice For A Century (Live From Lincoln Center)”

“Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance At The White House”

“A Very Murray Christmas”

Original music and lyrics

“The Hunting Ground” / Song Title: ‘Til It Happens To You – WINNER

“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” / Song Title: Settle For Me

“Empire” / Song Title: Good People

“Galavant” / Song Title: A New Season

“Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special” • Song Title: Frozen Lullaby

Original main title theme music

“Marvel’s Jessica Jones” – WINNER

”Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”

“Narcos”

“The Night Manager”

“Sense8”

“The Whispers”

Short form comedy or drama series

“Childrens Hospital” – WINNER

“Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462”

“Hack Into Broad City”

“Her Story”

“UnREAL The Auditions”

Children’s program

“It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!” – WINNER

“Dog With A Blog”

“Girl Meets World”

“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee”

“School Of Rock”

Special visual effects

“Game Of Thrones” – WINNER

“Black Sails”

“The Man In The High Castle”

“Penny Dreadful”

“Vikings”

Special visual effects in a supporting role

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)” – WINNER

“Better Call Saul”

“11.22.63”

“Hannibal”

“The Walking Dead”

Stunt coordination for a drama series, limited series or movie

“Game Of Thrones” – WINNER

“The Blacklist”

“Gotham”

“Marvel’s Daredevil”

“Rush Hour”

Writing for a drama series

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss – “Game Of Thrones” – WINNER

Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg – “The Americans”

Julian Fellowes – “Downton Abbey”

Robert King, Michelle King, “The Good Wife”

Sam Esmail, “Mr. Robot”

Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, “UnREAL”